Back to School Promo

t_1062_02 by you.

When it comes to great promos for prescription eyeglasses, this $ 8 Rx eyeglasses that I saw over at Zenni Optical on TV!!! Is one of those deals you can never pass up! Well, me and the husband wears prescribed eyeglasses and right now, I am looking a new one. I'm just a little ecstatic because the price is way cheaper and they're using quality frames with full UV protection so you can be sure that it's not just some cheapo ones! It comes with a full guarantee and I've read that it has an anti scratch coating! Now, if you have kids that also wear eyeglasses this is the time to grab this back to school promo! I say, High Five to Zenni Optical for such a great offer!



For the Future

The husband has been traveling for months now. Later this year he is scheduled to hit the European countries. And I just wished I can go with him. But then again, I still have to do more important things now. There's something in the works aside from the lil biz that we have. I'm just thankful that everything fall into places. Of course, there are little worries and all but that's life! So anyway, while cleaning and arranging his tons of files in his desk, I noticed the files about our stocks. Not really sure if it was that but he mentioned a while ago about this options that he wanted to use because of the many good reviews about getting the right profit and really helpful in sorting, managing, analyzing the thousand optional stocks and more options to get the profit margin you wanted! I might as well check on this too when I have more time.


Thursday Thunks

I think this was a few weeks ago questions..

1. Do you tend to have a guilty conscious?
+ Yup. Specially if I EAT a lot! haha

2. Do you still have your wisdom teeth?
+ Yup but not complete.

3. Peanut Butter - creamy or crunchy?
+ Creamy, please.

4. Get up off your butt. Take 5 steps. Which leg did you start out on?
+ Right. So, what’s the meaning of that? LOL

5. What color is your favorite kitchen utensil?
+ Pink.

6. Did you watch the Michael Jackson memorial/funeral?
+ Yes.

7. Do you know anyone who graduated from high school this year?
Were you invited to their graduation party? Did you go?
+ Yes, I do! Maybe:)

8. White with black stripes or black with white stripes?
+ Both looks cool!

9. If we were to call your 6th grade teacher, what would they say about you?
+ Go ahead! hehe You’ll hear nothing but good deeds! LOL Seriously.

10. Can you draw a perfect circle?
+ I think, yes.

11. What was your favorite scratch & sniff sticker scent?
+ None I can’t think of!

12. What does your sibling do for a living?
+ I have a nurse and commerce graduate dudes..They’re still single too..And my other sibs are still going to school.

13. How many light switches and electrical outlets are in the room that you are in right now?
+ Light switch is 4. Electrical switches are 6, I guess!

14. Do you know sign language?
+ Nope.

15. Do you step on cracks in the sidewalk?
+ Sometimes..hehe

16. And the sheets on your bed look like….?
+ Nice and clean!

17. What is something that everyone else has, but you don’t?
+ I was a mobile phone..lol Because I hate it! But now, not anymore:) E71, rocks!

Have a blessed day and night wherever you maybe;)


How can I get my toddler to nap longer?

Saw this over at Babycenter while looking for tips and ideas for my lil boy and thought this is very helpful!

Know your toddler's sleep patterns. If you put your toddler down before he's ready, he may just catnap. If you put him down too late, he may not sleep well because he's overtired.

Every toddler has his own sleep schedule. Most toddlers start out taking morning and afternoon naps of about an hour each, then transition to one longer afternoon nap of two hours or more. Others don't nap at all but go down earlier for the night. Both scenarios are completely normal. Use trial and error to figure out when your toddler's ideal nap times are, then try to stick to them.

Rethink your nap-time routine. Some toddlers who wake up early from their nap will go back to sleep with a little encouragement, such as a loving pat. But if your toddler's waking up cranky and staying awake, the problem might be that he doesn't know how to fall back asleep on his own.

Think about how he's going down for his nap. Do you rock him, nurse him, or let him nod off in your arms? Helping him find ways to soothe himself to sleep as part of your nap-time routine may solve the problem.

Make sure your toddler's napping place is quiet, dark, cool, and comfortable. If he's sleeping on a mat in the living room rather than in his bedroom with the shades drawn, it's likely that his nap won't last as long. In general, children nap best in the same place where they sleep at night.

Consider dropping a nap. True, moving from two naps to one means your toddler is sleeping less overall during the day, but the remaining nap is likely to be longer. If your toddler's waking up early from his morning or afternoon snooze, that may be a clue he's ready to switch to a single nap. Most toddlers make the transition between 12 and 18 months.




If you are an avid collector of rare coins in bullion type, this is for you! Best ones are hard to come by, I tell you! And if you are looking for the best ones with silver prices or rare coins from gold to silver, Monex is here to satisfy your needs! Not really sure what they do but check it out if you are looking for rare stuff! They are established company for gold bullions, coins and precious metals products. I’ve read that Monex is America’s premier coin dealer because of its sizable buy-and-sell bullion and coin market. Billions of dollars in transaction volume is proof that Monex offers competitive gold prices, making Monex the preferred source for the purchase of bullions. They are certified and convertible gold bullion bar, and for special “internet-only” incentives available on this product for new customers.


Human Body

1. Are you generally healthy? Do you have anything that requires a regular prescription of some sort?
+ Yes, I am. Not need for regular check-ups though. But I do have to check on my braces..which isn’t a problemo!

2.Do you react okay to drugs your doctor gives you when you have an infection or a condition?
+ Not really.

3. Have you ever had a bad experience/allergic reaction to any drugs you’ve been given by a doctor?
+ I did when I was in high school. I never drink that meds ever again since then!



1. What bugs truly freak you out?
+ Cockroach! Ughh

2. Which Bugs Bunny cartoon do you remember most fondly?
+ Not now..haha I actually forgot their names.

3. What bugs you most about your life online?
+ Right now? I’m actually happy..:)

4. Which of your favorite websites seems often to be especially buggy?
+ I’m not that internet junkie these days. I’m only online if I have assignments to fill in:)

5. When were you last too sick to get out of bed?
+ A few weeks ago. Down with cough! But I’m healthy as a horse now


Cancun,here we go! :)

Right now, one of my favorite things to do is to check out travel deals and guess what I saw is this romantic cancun vacation! I think, I really deserve a day off being a Mommy and a Wifey,right? :) I’ve heard so much about Cancun from friends who got there already. Raves and photos of that beautiful place has been in my minds this past months. Like last summer a friend of mine got there and all I did was wowed with their beautiful photos! Someday though, I’d love to go there! Or maybe soon! Somehow, this hot weather makes me want to just jump off in a crystal water pool or beach and I’m sure those Karisma Hotels has those beauties! I’ve read that Karisma Hotels is a collection of divinely favored properties on secluded white-sand beaches on the Mexican Riviera Maya. Sounds really interesting too!



Rediscover What you Love Most

1. Begin with some time in solitude.
Find a quiet place to dream. When life spirals out of control and I lose sight of what I love about life, I usually find I haven’t taken any time out for solitude. I need to get away to be alone with my thoughts and to pray.

2. Get a journal and make lists of things you used to love.
The simple process of writing things down makes a big difference for me in finding clarity of thought. Seeing the things I love on a list makes everything feel possible and doable. I love to make lists like my 20 Little Things to jumpstart my thinking.

3. Create daily and weekly rituals out of things you love.
Find ways to incorporate in to your life those things you love most. Make embracing them a regular part of living — don’t let any one or any thing stand in the way! When you take the things you love and elevate them to a daily or weekly ritual you’ll find all the more pleasure in them as you look forward to those experiences on a regular basis!

4. Slow down.
Fill your days with activities that slow you down (yes, the opposite of what we tend to do!) and allow you to appreciate and savor moments of beauty.

5. Embrace simplicity.
Life as we know it is continually filled with new and complicated things. Our phones, our computers, our calendars, our TVs, even our washer and dryer seem to require an advanced degree to be able to use them. And those are the things invented to make life better and easier! Just when we master some new electronic gadget, they crash or the new model comes out and we are frustrated again.

Move away from the complicated as often as possible and enjoy things in their simplest, purest forms. Go back to some of the rituals and pleasures your grandmother might have enjoyed, before life moved into the fast lane.

6. Live life on purpose — dare to incorporate the things you love into your life.
You can do this! Being an adult doesn’t just mean we can have dessert before dinner and stay up until 10PM. It means we can live out the things we’ve always wanted to do.



1. What is your worst personality trait?
+ I am bossy. Everyone in the family knows that. I get angry when I asked someone to do things and they won’t do that for me right away..lol But now that I don’t have a nanny. I can’t asked someone except myself..:D

2. What is your best trait?
+ I am generous. I give everything. Even if there’s nothing left for me. And even if I don’t have for myself.

3. Who is your hero?
+ My parents and the husband.

4. What has always been your dream or goal in life? Have you achieved it?
+ I have always said I wanted to become a flight stewardess. It’s true. But it was not really what I aim for. When I went home for vacation months ago, I checked my highschool yearbook and I said there that I wanted to become an Engineer! Yup, I become one. I am proud of myself:)

5. Describe yourself, use 3 words.
+ I am Beautiful! hahaha No one will say that except me;)


Trading Online

I did a few checking and came across this options trading that is a great help if you want to learn more about stocks online. I am also learning how to trade and it’s a good thing if I know since the stocks hubby bought a decade ago is getting stronger. Not big but helps a lot for our annual earnings. although during the current economy slowdown, it's been in a roller coaster! Hopefully though it will be better! This site helps you understand some information on how to trade wisely and properly. You can find, compare and analyze the important options you have. I am still not sure if I really want to learn. But with all this information you might as well check out!


Saturday Special at Wednesday

Saturday Social Badge
Today’s Saturday Social Question:

What is your favorite flavor of ice cream?

My Answer:

I’m glad you are back now! I wonder where you were the past week! I always answer your questions when I get a chance:) So anyway, to the question. My fave ice cream is from Baskin and Robbins!~ I just love their ice cream! I love anything from Haagen Dazs too but nothing can top the one from Baskin’s!

Saturday Social Rules:

  • Post your answer to the Saturday Social question(s) in your blog. Be sure to put in a link to this entry and the blogger who tagged you too!
  • Come back HERE, sign Mr. Linky and why not leave me a comment too ;)
  • Tag your friends… better yet, tag a stranger (what a great way to meet someone new!) You can tag 1 or 100, it is up to you. The more you tag, the more you will meet.
  • Visit other Saturday Social participants by clicking their names in Mr. Linky!

Happy Socializing!



  1. “My hands are tied” is an English-language cliche that means “I’d like to do something about this unfortunate situation, but I don’t have the ability or authority.” In what current situation do you feel your hands are tied?
  2. + Nothing that I know of. But there are things left unsaid in this world wide web about me and my family. :D After all, I don’t know most peeps reading my blog;)

  3. Railroad ties are the evenly-spaced slats that lie perpendicular to train tracks and whose function is to hold the tracks in place and to distribute the weight of the train. Who are the railroad ties in your life?
  4. + My family and friends.

  5. What are your feelings about Thai food?
  6. + I LOVE THAI FOODS! Yep, I have to shout it! haha We used to live in Bangkok for 2 years and the food are to die for really! Well, if you like spicy foods..

  7. Whose thighs do you admire?
  8. + Can I just say that I like mine? haha Love my own! LOL

  9. A red tide is a proliferation (in ideal circumstances) of oceanic algae that often seem to discolor seawater and threaten other sealife. If the ocean is your life and the algae the harmful attitudes, thoughts, or moods that crowd out the good stuff, under what conditions in your life is red tide most likely to become a problem?
  10. + Well, definitely. And I want it out of my life! Or maybe not! Besides, what life will be if there will be no troubles and problems? There’s no worth fightin’ for! ha!



I saw this online degree while looking around and I can't help but not share. I thought this is what my friend needed! Since he need to work to support his family as well, going to school can never be a problem because of this! There are tons of people who graduated online and has been successful in so many fields! I will definitely refer this to him! This school offers 109 graduate and undergraduate specialization. There are tons of choices and you’ll never go out of stuff to specialize if ever! This school offers graduate degree programs in business, information technology, education, human services, psychology, public health, public safety, and bachelor’s degree programs in business, information technology and a lot more!

“This blog post is based on information provided by Blogitive. For more information, please visit Blogitive.com.”


A Little Less Conversation

A Little Less Conversation

1. If you could have just one more conversation with a person from your past, who would it be?
+ My Grandpa.

2. Do your friends tend to be male or female?
+ Both. But from my college years, mostly male. College of Engineering.

3. What is in your car’s trunk?
+ Right now, toys from our weekend getaway. Still have to clean it up.

4. What was the last CD that you purchased?
+ Cartoons for the lil boy. I think it was the other day.

5. What is your favorite movie and why?
+ I have tons. But from the top of my head it would be the Family Stone and the latest TAKEN. The Family Stone talks about family which is very heart warming. And the latest is TAKEN. One should watch that movie. A story about an x-CIA Dad who’s daughter was kidnapped for white slavery in Paris! I love that movie!

6. If you could wake up with a new talent tomorrow, what would it be?
+ Sing! I would love to be a pop diva! haha

7. What is your favorite day of the week and why?
+ Weekends.

8. What are you wearing when you feel you’re at your best?
+ My favorite Sunday dress. :)

9. When was the last time cried?
+ I can’t remember.