9.30.2008

0

Court Records

Either you are starting a new business or you have already and you just want to make sure that your employees you hired is who they really said they are! You'll never know what kind of Court Records they have if they ever had in the past! With this online Criminal Record you can get all the past records they might had committed! It's just a safer way to have a business specially if it's dealing with money and all that. Now, the information you want to have is in your fingertip and you wouldn't go through a hassle in the offices to get what you want! This is a very cool idea!

0

Financial, that is.

1. Overall, do you feel like you’re in better financial shape now than you were five years ago, worse shape, or roughly the same shape?
+ Much better but could be more..

2. Of the debts you currently owe, what percentage of them would you say are unnecessary debts that were caused by not watching your money closely enough?
+ Ughh..I don’t want to give percentage! LOL But it’s mostly of my being an impulsive shopper. Blame it on designer items! I’m such a picky person in terms of personal things. And I hate myself for being like that with those things. I need to cut back and focus on the important things. I am not getting any younger. I have told this to myself nth times but it’s still here. I just wished that with another year will be added in my age, I can do things much better!

3. Are you worried about the economy’s effect on your job?
+ I don’t have a work. Although, I work online and at home. But hubby’s been talking about those things. He’s worried of course.

4. Take the quiz: What’s Your Money Personality?
+ this though, I will not answer! hahaha I’m just scared! LOL

5. Should the government bail out the struggling banks, or should the government divide the money they’re going to give the banks among taxpayers as a one-time “shot in the arm” for America’s workers?
+ Should try to help those struggling banks.

6. If a rich stranger were to hand you a check in an amount equal to a year’s salary, would that amount take care of all of your debt, make you feel financially stress-free, both or neither?
+ Well, we don’t have that much of debt though..Thanks to the husband he’s been taking care of all those money matters in the right way.

0

Prank Callers?

There are people don't have anything to do with their life so they make prank calls from other people just making fun! Other are sending threatening calls maybe they know that person and they're making prank calls! Of course, I'd be very pissed off with that! But with new technology you can check who actually called you by using this Reverse Mobile Phone Lookup where you will have the chance who are making prank calls and other calls! This is a very nice idea and if you ever have problems with things like this, I better check it out now!

0

Fall Time This Year

1. Have you ever fallen for someone who turned out to be nothing like they seemed?
+ Yup. It wasn’t falling in love though but merely liking…

2. When was the last time you had an embarrassing fall?And did you injure yourself?
+ Oh..during my college days. It was one of my embarrassing moment of my life:) I had a huge cut in my toe and legs!

3. Do you enjoy the music of Fall Out Boy?
+ I’ve heard of them but I’m not sure if i like any of the songs..

4. For you,what is the best part of the fall season?
+ Beautiful fall colours in the park..

5. Have you ever had a falling out with someone over something that was completely insignificant?
If so,what was it over?
+Yeah..over a mobile number that I wanted to have! LOL

1

Locate someone You know

There are people around who doesn't know where is their biological mother and father! Some even didn't even have the chance to see them. I came across this People Search online and this might be a very helpful tool in locating someone you know that has been far away too long! Great and instant result at the tip of your fingertip now! How cool is that? You'll get access to information such as address, phone number, public records, and more information you have in mind! Check it out!

9.29.2008

7

Manic Monday

What is the most useful gift you’ve ever been given?
+ My PC and my DSLR from the husband.

Name the most terrifying moment of your life so far.
+ Car accident.

One hot summer afternoon, while walking through a parking lot at a large shopping center, you notice a dog suffering badly from the heat inside a locked car. What would you do?
+ I call security. I guess, it's what most of us will do.

Join, Here.

9.27.2008

6

PH: View

The view from here! :D Taken at the 11th floor in the hotel room when we had a vacation last summer:)

From 11th floor;-) by you.

Join, HERE. Happy Weekend!


0

Dollar Coins

Each of us has different kinds of collections! Or some other has collections that we like to have each piece available for us :) If you are looking for other collectibles like this new dollar coins at affordable prices now! Or if you’re looking for another collections that you haven’t yet, I saw this site has really neat ones! This Cable Shopping Network only provides the best collectible items for you and the goal to customers is to provide easy access to a wide and different collectibles that you can’t find that easy in online shopping and building great relationships with their customers! Either you are looking for Presidential coins, state quarters, models, stamps, sports and a lot more this is the site you’re looking for!

0

Fallish Season

1. What is your favorite thing about the fall season?
+ The chilly weather. Not too hot- not to cold weather! Autumn leaves and amazing scenery..

2. What is your favorite fall holiday?
+ Halloween! I get to watch my little boys trick or treating:)

3. Do you have any fall traditions?
+ Nope. :D

4. Do you decorate your house for the season, or its holidays?
+ A little during the Halloween! But I do decorating only in the Christmas!~

Happy Weekend:)

0

Birthday Edition

1. Do you like to celebrate your birthday, or is it just another day?
+ Celebrating it with special people of my life:) Yeah..

2. What are five things you would like to get for your next birthday?
+ Ahem. hehe There are tons. I can't narrow them to 5. Really. :) But will just keep them to myself that way I won't jinx it! hehe

3. It is your birthday and money and reality have no bearing! What is your IDEAL day?
+ Saturday! :D It would be awesome!

4. What is the best birthday memory you have?
+ There are many but spending it with my husband, 2 kids-one was a new born that time last December! It was one of the best moment of my life!

5. Are you doing anything special for your next birthday?
+ Oh..hopefully so...Turning another chapter of my life..Getting a little old but still young at heart;)

0

Injury Lawyer

There are things we can't predict and by saying that, we just want to be covered with insurances if ever there will be accidents. And first thing first, you get an insurance company to take care of all those insurance stuff. But what if they're not paying you or your family's accident? So this Fort Worth Personal Injury Lawyer is there for you anytime! They’re committed to provide the best care for their clients with legal service and representation!Their personal injury lawyers has provided initial consultations for free of charge across the state. And if you’re one of those who are looking for this, this is the right time to get what is due for you! negligence of a company, a personal injury lawyer is what you need most! They will meet you at a place where you are convenient with and will help in anyway they can to provide the best legal service!

9.25.2008

1

3 Times Thursday

1. What is your favorite non-alcholic drink? Why?
+ Mango-Banana Shake! I also like Dr. Pepper and coke of course:) The last 2 makes me sane that's why! haha

2. Do you drink? If so, what's your favorite alcoholic drink?
+ Nope. But I drink red wine every after meal when we go out for dinner.

3. What liquids do you drink most often?
+ Water the most, green tea, and ice tea

Happy Thursday!~

9.24.2008

1

Wednesday Weirdness

1. Would you rather join the Ghostbusters to hunt ghosts or join the Sesame Street bunch? Why?
+ Sesame Street because my little boy would like it!

2. What is the most you are willing to do to get out of a police officer giving you a ticket?
+ I never got one yet. But I have never thought about it too.

3. What popular movies do you find to be overrated?
+ Overrated? The one won Best Picture last year in Oscars! Never liked the story really..

4. What is in (and/or on) your bedside table?
+ Lamp, toys of the little peanut, my watch, and family photo frame.

5. Have you ever had or fantasized about having sex with a boss before? Have you ever acted on that fantasy?
+ Nope! Although he courted me. But I turned him down! haha Vain! LOL

6. If you had a personal assistant, what would you have them do?
+ Shopping for me! haha

7. Have you ever faked static, loss of cell phone reception or anything else on the telephone line to get out of a conversation?
+ Oh yeah..a couple, I guess. And glad I did it anyways!

Join, here.

9.23.2008

20

Ruby Tuesday

Taken at the backyard of my Mom's house back at my home country, Philippines a few years ago using my old point and shoot camera :D

DSC00017 by you.

And here's another one~

DSC00018 by you.

Happy Ruby Tuesday!~

0

Back In The Day

1. When was the last time you went to a playground and swung on the swings?
+ I think a few weeks ago! We live near a park and my little boy loves to go there after school.

2. What is the first TV show you remember watching as a child?
+ Hmmm...Cinderella, Bambi, and 3 Stooges? There were this 3 funny guy making fun of themselves..Then

3. What's your favorite board game?
+ Chess. But I just know a few moves.

4. How old were you when you started school?
+ 5. ;-)

5. If you could have given any one piece of advice to yourself when you were a child, what would it be?
+ My parents has thought me good values and instill in my mind everything good they can. And I know I didn't miss anything about values and good human conduct. But sometimes, I just didn't put any much attention to it..But I could tell myself to study hard and don't afraid to try things specially if it's for the better of my future:)

Nice questions!~

9.22.2008

0

More ChatRooms

I know someone married a Black American and she now lives in France! I am really happy for her specially now that she has 2 kids like me;-) Actually she found her man in chat rooms! They were chatting for several months and then finally her then husband came to visit her! If by chance you like dating online, here's a Black Males online site where you can meet different kinds of people. It's a free site that you can register! Have fun meeting new friends;)

9.21.2008

4

SS: The "All About Me" Meme

The "All About Me" Meme

Complete each sentence.

I am: who I am;-)
I think: I badly need a vacation after another..sigh
I know: deep down that I need someone here to help us.
I have: so much to be thankful for.
I wish: that my boys will grow up to be god fearing and loving person!
I hate: sickness!
I miss: my siblings back home!
I fear: of dying young because my boys are just growing up.
I hear: my boys shouting playing Wii!!!
I smell: something delish in the kitchen counter..Gotta have to try something with that cupcakes! :D
I crave: for something spicy!
I search: for something.
I wonder: if man can actually fly..hehe
I regret: nothing.
I love: my 3 boys! They’re the best things in my life that happened!
I ache: at my back.
I am not: what you think I am :D hehe
I believe: I can fly! hehe
I dance: like no other is watching sometimes!
I sing: sometimes..
I cry:at my worst!
I fight: for something I think is worth dying for;)
I win: sometimes.
I lose: sometimes too.
I never: regret anything in my life.
I always: thank God for all the many blessings he bestowed upon me and my family.
I confuse: other people, sometimes..
I listen: too.
I can usually be found: in my computer..hehe
I am scared: with snakes!
I need: to finish some of my backlog work online now!
I am happy about: something. My secret! The husband finally said yes;)
I imagine: the life after death.

9.20.2008

20

Camera Critters

What can I say! But my little boy was so happy he saw him in action at the Zoo;-)

Monkey by you.

Happy Weekend! :-) Join, here!

3

Would You Take Them Back?

Saturday 9: Would You Take Them Back?

1. Think of all your exes. Would you take any of them back?
+ Nope! LOL

2. What was the first car you drove? What happened to it?
+ It was an old Toyota from my Dad! It's still alive back at my parents house. But it's in the garage.

3. What’s the longest amount of time you have driven a car non-stop?
+ Around 3 to 4 hours straight..Not that much but it's tiring!

4. Have you ever been stood up on a date? If yes, when?
+ Nope. I am the one who don't show up..haha

5. What TV network do you watch the most?
+ Any...not a TV junkie!

6. Pick out a song you like that has special meaning to you. Share with us what song is it, and what’s the meaning to you.
+ Chances Are. Just love it:)

7. Who was your first celebrity crush on?
+ Brad Pitt. Back in my high school years..

8. What is your favorite romantic comedy movie?
+ There are tons..Some of those that I like is you can find HERE. Too tired to write everything down..I can't pick just one..

9. It has been said, "First Loves Are Never Over." Is this true for you?
+ My husband is my first love! So, yes, it is soo true! :D

0

Meeting New Friends Online!

Can be very fun! I know because I have met a few nice friends that I really treasure up to this day:) Imagine how internet life can be so fun and cool! And that includes to this Jewish Chatrooms too if you are looking to chat and want to have right now! If you're Jewish and want to meet new pals for coffee and for love:) Who knows what you're up to! I think this site has nice people around to hang around a bit :D Check it out because it's FREE! Besides, Life is what we make it and we should try to have fun for!

0

No updates here?

For a week for this blog! It’s so not me, right? I could just whip up answering Memes fast! lol But life has been so hectic specially that I was sick for days..But trying to get back into things..So, if you were here or just peeking and lurking, sorry for the no update mode. I have a few stuff to share in here..I was thinking I really need to focus on something worth it here..not just answering Memes and post photos! LOL We'll see :)

Thanks for stopping by!

0

Website Reviews

With growing websites and blogs each day, it can be very overwhelming and tiring to find sites that you want to read that are of course are interested. And considering the niches you want to read on. so, I was glad that I found this Write a Website Review where you can let them review your site and when someone search your domain in that site you'll know exactly what kind of site you are looking for. So far, they offer featured sites that you might want to read on. You can add your site and write a review for other site yourself! They have Top Websites that are worth your time! Check it out:)

9.14.2008

2

Couch Potatoes

Ramdomness

1. what are your favorite TV programs? how long have you been watching them?
+ LOST- I've been watching it since the very beginning of the show! Can't wait for the nest season! Then Grey's Anatomy, Nip Tuck-just a couple of months when the husband bought me DVD's, Heroes, Scrubs

2. what's your favorite snack while watching tv?
+ Popcorn or Pizzas or sometimes depends what's in the fridge!

3. who's your tv crush?
+ Hmm..I'd say, Mc Dreamy! :D But I'm over with him now..

4. where's your favorite place to watch tv?
+ Living room or in the bedroom.

5. name a tv show you wish would go off the air.
+ LOST, definitely.

6. name a tv show that is no longer on the air,but you really wish they would bring back.
+ Awww..Gilmore Girls!!! I'm such a GG fan and watched that movie for 6 years!!! Then SOTC would be great! I'd want to see how Carrie Bradshaw having a family! :D

7. have you ever purchased any tv program collectables? ie...posters, figurines...etc....
+ Posters..lol But it was for free from DVD's we bought!

Happy Sunday!~

9.13.2008

19

Pigeons

DSCF0308 copy by you.

Saw them pretty resting at the roof! Kinda blurry because my 6 yrs old took this using our point and shot :D He knows how to zoom! :D

Happy Weekend! :-) Join, here!

0

Chat Rooms

I know someone who is a Jewish from my work in a hotel. I remember him all smiled every time he saw me reporting for work! And when I saw this Jewish Chat Rooms, I remember him wanted to meet someone like his religion here in this huge city! He doesn't know well that much as he just got here. I will definitely recommend this to him. Hubby told me he wants to have a girlfriend:) And with this online chat, I'm sure he can find someone! It's a free site that you don't need to download anything. Very easy to use! all you have to do is avail the free membership and you're ready to go! Check it out:)

0

Creative Adventure Fill Ins

1. While driving home from a ride in the countryside, you happen to spot a large victorian type old-fashioned general store at the end of a side road. Thinking it might be nice to buy something to take home, you drive up the long driveway and can't help noticing that there is a beautiful foyer at the house next to the store with some really nice Victorian style jars, I thought why not ask the owner if it's for sale as well?

2. Parking the car anyway, you walk up the steps to a big front porch that wraps around the building. Upon reaching the door I noticed there's no one there and the door was left half open.

3. Once inside the store you wander around and up the four floors and can't help but notice you are the only one there except for the salesman who keeps looking at me. I wonder why! :)

4. Finally leaving the general store, you remember to remind yourself that I should have taken photos of those amazing pieces they have available for sale!

Happy Saturday!~

0

Goth City Chat

I live in a city where you can spot Goth teenagers walking around the place like they're not wearing those black and white attires! I find it really cool looking though! And when I saw this Free Goth Chat online, I remember this is definitely for those teenagers who are looking for new friends to jam around or even to just chat online and have new goth friends! It's a free membership site and you don't need to download anything! They're real people and not models! So, it's a good thing, right? :)

0

Weekly Wrap Up

In the last week have you experienced any adverse whether? If so, what?
+ Not last week but a couple of weeks ago. It has been raining for a week non stop and it's just wet all around when it's still summer!~ I can't understand the turn around of weather these days..

What is the worst natural disaster you have ever experienced?
+ Earthquake! It was just scary to death!

Of all the natural disasters, which one scares you most? Excites you most?
+ Nothing excites me..lol Scares me? All natural disasters...I mean are you not?

If a typical natural disaster for your location were to arise immediately, would you be prepared?
+ In here, earthquake is normal but every house and families are always prepared for that I think.

Happy Saturday!~

0

Dating Online

If you're a Latina or Latino who's looking for a place to meet new friends then you need to check this Free Latina Chat that I came across! It's a free web base online dating that you can chat in their free online forums! You don't need to download anything. It's free just like I said! some others meet for real after chatting many times! Check it out:)

4

Whistle While You Work

Saturday 9: Whistle While You Work

1. Tell us which job your are telling us about, and when you had it.
+ Front Desk at a 5 Star Hotel. My second job and my first after I got married. It was about 4 years ago.

2. Where do/did you work?
+ Tokyo.

3. Tell us about that boss.
+ I resigned. And he's part of that resignation. LOL

4. Do/Did you find your work creative? If yes how?
+ I like it. Meeting new people from different parts of the globe. :)

5. Tell us about your favorite co-worker.
+ Her name was Masaku. She's very pretty and sweet to me. I remember her at the very first day at work.

6. Tell us about the biggest jerk in that job.
+ The manager. Keeps telling me that I should learn more Nihonggo when all the clients are English speaking..lol I got the job at the first place because they wanted an English speaker!

7. Where do/did you see yourself with this job in five years?
+ I like that job but it wasn't for me! I wanted something else that was inline with my profession. But I learned a lot from that short period.

8. Tell us about your commute.
+ The husband dropped me off everyday because it's near in his office. I only work 5 hours a day that time so, I had to ride a bus after work.

9. What hours of the day do/did you work?
+ Everyday except Sunday.

Happy Saturday!~

18

Wild Pink

I hope this wild pink flowers will do ;)

DSCF2529 copy by you.

Happy PH!

Join, HERE. Happy Weekend!

0

Free Online Health Resourses

There are tons of information over the net on health problems. But if you are looking for Peptic Ulcer Disease you can't just find the right information that easy. Yeah..there are resources from other sites but this one has reference guide on what do, some diagnostic factors, treatment test and some medical information on another diseases. Since they have new disease database you can search and read the important health awareness and information. It’s a medical software used by over 500,000 health care professionals.

I will refer this to someone I know who badly needs information on what to do if you have this kind of problem. It's not good to being sick specially these days! So, if I were you, I check it out! Who nows you might find some very useful information!

“This announcement was paid for by Epocrates.”

9.12.2008

0

Nine-Eleven

Just a little post for the 9/11 tragedy that happened 7 years ago! I want you to say a little pray to those lives perished during the tragedy! It has been 7 years and it's so sad to remember. We should never, ever forget this day.

Did you remember where were you at this time? What did you do and did you call right away your siblings, relatives that lives near NY? I remember I saw an actual footage of the tragedy. It was nerve wrecking and hurt breaking footage! I could never imagined someone would do that, it was like a movie! That day, me and the husband was just stunned watching the news..I even cried for some reason..How could you not shed a tear?

I saw this somewhere..but I like this prayer.

Lord, wrap your arms around those who's hearts are aching this morning because of a loved one who was taken. Give them a special measure of Your love. Grant them courage, peace, and comfort on this day, and every day.

Anyway, that's it! I need to check in this payday loans for a friend. She's tight on cash and needs something fast. I said I could lend him some but she insisted to use this as well! :)

0

Slacker

Yeah, that's me on this blog! I noticed that I have only been posting Memes and photos in here. What do you expect! :) With lots of blog that I run, I am not sure if there's enough words left to say! :D And besides, my life isn't that exciting! haha But I hope that those who drop here like the photos I posted. I'd also appreciate those EC droppers to read around a bit not just leave and drop to avoid bounce rate, ok? :)

Another thing, my boys are doing good! But the big brother wasn't able to go to school at first day of class! Poor thing! He got ear infection that we just knew this morning, highest body temp was 40 that I was so scared to hell since Monday! Good thing, he's doing a little better now. The little peanut is growing up so fast! I should post photos of him here. But if I can't do drop by at my other blogs:D And oh, if you're short in cash right now, check this cash advance that I saw earlier!

;-)

9.11.2008

0

Weight Watchers

Wednesday Weirdness #20: Weight Watchers

1. Are you happy with how much you weigh? Why or Why not?
+ Nope. I need to lose this post preggy fats!

2. Have you ever been at a weight you are happy with?
+ Oh yeah..I missed it even more now since you asked! Arghh

3. Are you currently on a diet now? If yes, describe.
+ Yup, I am. But I keep forgetting that I am on a no meal after 6! LOL

4. What is the craziest thing you have ever done to lose weight?
+ Not craziest but I starved myself! :D

5. What is your favorite thing about your body?
+ Hmm..my long legs! haha

6. What is your least favorite thing about your body?
+ My bulging tummy!!! :D

0

Florida Keys

I missed visiting some of my cousins and Aunts down in California. I was there 3 years ago and I so want to go back! And some of hubby's Aunts is living in MA. although, when we went there we stayed most of the time in SF. But if ever we are going back someday, I'd love to check out Florida Keys! I've heard nothing but good reviews about this place! My Uncle who loves taking photos and also a photo enthusiast says I'd be very happy in that part of the woods! :D I'd say why not take a Florida Vacation if ever right? I've read that this place has really cool islands and since they know I adore taking photos, it's another place to discover! They went there this summer and my Cousin C has been saying and raving about the photo opps! And they're all beach bum so, I know if I am going to like it or not! What do you think? I can pretty much live in the island and I'd love new discovery! I'd love to stay in a beach resort and just have fun! We are shooting summer 2009 in US and I'm sure there are tons of fun things to do! With this site information I am checking it right now, it looks like a pretty site to check out! The site has information on where to find accommodation, some information about how many Keys there are actually. I'd really want to visit the so called American Caribbean! :)

9.10.2008

0

Changing Carpets

Last 2 weeks ago, me, the husband and my 2 little boys checked on a carpet store near our place! The one we have here in the house is kinda old already. Although, it's still very nice looking but if you have kids running and messing around, you'll understand that for some of the carpet part it has stains and dirt that it can't even be clean due to colored pens mess and some others! I have no idea where my little got it! So, we thought that renovating the carpet would be perfect it will cost a little bit for the budget but I'm sure it is worth it! But I saw this discount carpet online and I feel in love with some of the items they have available! Since they do free home estimate and they also bring sample too, I say to just go for this one if ever! They don't have retail outlets so a great saving will be pass up to the customers! How cool is that?

And if you have pets around your house, this store offers carpets that offers ways to prevent pets from scratching up hardwood flooring & tearing up carpet! I know how hassle is when you have pets around the house. Good thing, in here we don't have pets but back home my parents has pets and tearing off carpets and all. But this site laminate flooring is available! Which means that it's good for a house with pets because it does not scratch like hardwood floors.You can read more stories and thoughts in Empire Carpet Stories! Check it out!

9.09.2008

1

TMI Tuesday

1. Describe the perfect date for YOURSELF... what you would enjoy most.
+ Candle light dinner beside a secluded beach resort. Plus a nice gift! haha j/k

2. Do you lean more toward being submissive or dominant?
+ Dominant. What can I do! :D

3. What do you usually wear to bed?
+ Depends. I'd wear pj's for winter...

4. Have you ever seen a counselor?
+ Nope.

5. Lights on or off?
Off, please.

Happy Tuesday;-)

15

{Ruby Tuesday}

A red flower I saw in the park:-)

Red by you.

Ruby Tuesday, HERE.

9.06.2008

0

Saturday Special

~My Favorite DVD Movie Is~

One of each at the top of my head right now:D Too many to pick!

1. In Drama? Too many to write. But I like The Notebook. I have it in my fave love story.

2. In Comedy? Kung Fu Panda! It was Hilarious!!!

3. In Mystery/Suspense? Silence of the Lambs and Texas Chainsaw Massacre creeps me out! :D

4. In Action/Adventure? The Lord of the Rings Triology! Love it:)

9.05.2008

10

Strings

I have been thinking what to post since last week!~ lol And Mr. A suggested about guitars. Then I remember this photo! He's a local performer that we saw in the park during the Cherry Blossom viewing last spring! They we're singing in the park! It was a great song and performance even though I don't understand some of the words:) hehe

DSC_0448 by you.


So, here's a guitar for a STRING/S theme! :D

Join, HERE. Happy Weekend!

9.01.2008

4

Manic Monday

If you were to name the one thing you have the most compassion for, what would it be?
+ Travel and helping the poor.

It's been said that, "The best things in life are free." Do you think this is true?
+ Maybe yes or maybe no. Depends.

What is the most valuable thing you own?
+ My family-my 3 boys! Wouldn't dare trade them for anything!

Happy Monday!